What are the requirements to qualify for Canadian Citizenship?

Generally, for an adult (18 years of age or older) permanent resident of Canada applying for Canadian citizenship for yourself, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Permanent resident status: You must have permanent resident status.
  • Physical presence: You must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days during the 6 years immediately before the date of your citizenship application, and also for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are partially or fully within the 6 years immediately before the date of your application.
  • Income tax filing: You must have met your personal income tax filing obligations in four taxation years that are fully or partially within the 6 years immediately before the date you apply for citizenship.
  • Intent to reside: You must declare your intention to live in Canada, work outside Canada as a crown servant, or live abroad with certain family members who are Crown servants.
  • Language abilities: You must have adequate knowledge (meaning speaking and listening abilities) in one of Canada’s two official languages, English and French, if you are between 14-64 years of age.
  • Citizenship test: You must pass a citizenship test to show you have adequate knowledge of Canada and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship, if you are between 14-64 years of age.

Some situations may make you ineligible to become a Canadian citizen for a period of time, such as if you have a criminal record, are facing criminal charges, or are subject to any immigration enforcement action. Different requirements may apply to members of the Canadian Armed Forces and certain Crown servants and their family members.

What are the steps in the Canadian Citizenship Application process?

  1. Complete the citizenship application;
  2. Pay the government application fee;
  3. Gather and submit your supporting documents together with your application;
  4. Appear for the citizenship test and interview; and
  5. Be sworn in at the Canadian Citizenship Ceremony.

This post is intended to provide general information concerning developments in the law and is not intended to provide legal advice in respect of any particular situation.